Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy (“Policy”) of Evolusolve Technologies Pvt. Ltd., a company incorporated under the laws of India (“Company”).Effective Date: 31st Dec 2015

1. The App, Website and Clients.

Company has developed and solely owns a mobile personal wealth and finance software application and website called “WealthTrust” (“App”, which expression shall include future releases of the App and “Website” wealthtrust.in). Company makes the App available for download and use on mobile phones to clients (“Clients”). Downloading and installing the App shall be deemed to constitute sufficient proof that Clients have read, understood and accepted this Policy. By using or accessing the website in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

2. Security of your information

Registering for a service on WealthTrust requires the creation of a Login ID and Password by you to ensure the privacy and security of the information you provide. Your Login ID and Password are the primary means to access our services and website, and hence as a security feature, our website requires creation of a password that meets certain complex requirements. We recommend and require that your keep your Login ID and Password confidential. Further, we recommend that you change your password periodically. We shall not be responsible for any unauthorized access to your account if you share your Login ID and Password with anyone or as a consequence of a violation of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use.

Every time you login to WealthTrust, we use, inter alia, the latest authentication and encryption protocols (TLS 1.2) along with session time outs, firewalls to protect your account from unauthorised access. Your password information is not accessible to anyone including us and can only be changed/updated by you using reset password procedure.

We may offer the use of social media logins such as Google, Facebook etc. to enable you to conveniently create an account and register yourselves on WealthTrust. By enabling the use of these credentials, we offer you the convenience of not having to create and remember a fresh user ID and password. Such service, its availability and the privacy of your login information are governed by the terms and conditions of the respective service providers. Whilst we do take adequate measures to safeguard your information, we do not take responsibility of your information in case of a security breach at these service providers or in case you share your login information with anyone or in case your social media account were to get hacked. We require you to maintain adequate confidentiality of your social login information and use this facility after due consideration and with appropriate caution.

3. Non-personal information

When you visit WealthTrust, we collect and store information to enable us to provide an online experience that matches your device. The information collected includes the type and address of the device you use, the browser and its version, the operating system and its version you are using and the website from which you came to the WealthTrust.

When you browse our site or receive an e-mail from us, we and the companies we work with, use cookies and/or pixel tags to collect information and store your online preferences. Cookies are widely used and most browsers are set up to accept them automatically. If you would prefer, you can choose to not accept cookies using browser.

Cookies and pixel tags do not capture any information that can be used to identify you. And the information collected helps us improve your online experience. This comprises, inter alia, your response to any of our e-mails, the time and duration of your visit to our site and pages you viewed while on our site.

4. Personal information.

We may receive and collect your personal information such as your name, phone number and e-mail. We use these and other personal information to offer a customized experience and help you with your financial needs.

We will not share with, or make available, your personal information to any third party without your authorisation, except if we are specifically directed or mandated to do so under any Applicable Law, legal proceeding or directive by any administrative, judicial, quasi-judicial, statutory or regulatory body or any authority or agency of the Government , or as described in this document below in our Terms and Conditions.

We may use aggregate personal information that does not identify you individually for better product design, research and developing customized marketing offers either by us or any affiliated or unaffiliated third party consultants or service providers.

Further, we collect personal information when you are using our Financial Planning tools or registering with us for setting up of an Investment Account. This may include, inter alia, your PAN Card number and image, Bank Account Details and relevant proofs of the same. This information is primarily collected for regulatory compliance with applicable laws in order to enable and/or activate your account with AMCs and to enable you to conduct online transactions.

This information will be stored with us and shared with select third parties such as our group companies, Asset Management Companies (AMC), Registrar and Transfer Agents, MFU online and affiliate companies, payment gateway providers in order to enable us to complete your registration as a client with us and to process any transaction requests that you authorise, maintain a record of your transactions and holdings, generate and send reminders, alerts, notifications to you for transactions, upcoming funds transfers etc

5. Communications

1.We will send registered users communications related to the servicing of your account when necessary to do so.

2.We will send registered users service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email.

3.You may not opt-out of account servicing communications or service-related announcements, which are not promotional in nature.

4. We will send registered users occasional emails updating you about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting. You may unsubscribe from these at any time. All communications will be sent to the email id that you have provided us. It is your responsibility to update or change that address, as appropriate. If you haven’t provided us with your email address, you will not receive these communications.

6.Amending your account information.

We are committed to keeping accurate and up-to-date records to help ensure the integrity of the services we offer. If you identify an inaccuracy, or need to make a change to it, please either update the information if you are able directly on our website or alternatively contact us at service@wealthtrust.in

7. Choice.

Company reasonably presumes that Clients who transmit Personal Information to Company are doing so out of their own volition. Company does not compel Clients to disclose Personal Information. At any time, Clients may opt not to provide Personal Information by uninstalling the App.

8. Legal Obligation.

WealthTrust is bound by the Information Technology Act, 2000, and comply with all its provisions. In accordance with the Section 43A of Information Technology Act, 2000, WealthTrust is obliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard you data.

In accordance with Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, WealthTrust is obliged to provide every registered user of the Website with a readable copy of the information that it keeps about you. If the user would like to have a copy of the same, user can reach out to us at service@wealthtrust.in As an added security measure, we may require additional proof of identity prior to such disclosure.

9. Contact us .

For questions related to updating or changing your account information or any other information provided by you and for your valuable feedback regarding this Privacy Policy, please send e-mail to service@wealthtrust.in

10. Amendments.

Company may modify this Policy in its sole discretion at any time. While Company shall make best efforts to notify Clients of any such modification, it shall be Clients’ responsibility to read and understand the Policy as prevalent from time to time. Installation of the App shall be deemed to constitute acceptance of the Policy as amended.

Copyright © 2018 Evolusolve Technologies Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved